Tegwan's Nest

Tegwan's Nest guest accommodation, classic Australian country holiday home

TEGWAN'S NEST PRIVACY POLICY

  

Tegwan’s Cottage Balingup trading as Tegwan’s Nest ABN 29629365835 – PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website www.tegwansnest.com.au (Site) or directly from you. 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.


1.     Type of personal information collected


Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include:


  • Your      first name, last name, email address, phone number and home address;
  • Credit card details (type of card, credit card number, name on card, expiration date and security code);
  • Guest stay information, including date of arrival and departure, special      requests made, observations about your service preferences (including room preferences, facilities or any other services used);
  • Information you provide regarding your marketing preferences or in the course of participating in surveys, contests or promotional offers;

When you visit our website, even if you do not make a reservation, we may collect certain information, such as your IP address, which browser you’re using, and information about your computer’s operating system, application version, language settings and pages that have been shown to you. If you are using a mobile device, we might also collect data that identifies your mobile device, device-specific settings and characteristics and latitude/longitude details. When you make a reservation, our system registers through which means and from which websites you have made your reservation. If this data can identify you as a natural person, this data is considered personal information which is subject to this privacy statement.

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.


2.     Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

We will retain your personal information for as long as we deem it necessary to provide services to you, comply with applicable laws (including those regarding document retention), resolve disputes with any parties and otherwise as necessary to allow us to conduct our business. All personal information we retain will be subject to this privacy statement.


3.     Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.


4.     Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

· Competent authorities: We disclose personal information to law enforcement and other governmental authorities insofar as it is required by law or is strictly necessary for the prevention, detection or prosecution of criminal acts and fraud.

· Third-party service providers: We may use service providers to process your personal information strictly on our behalf. This processing would be for purposes such as facilitating reservation payments, sending out marketing material or for analytical support services. These processors are bound by confidentiality clauses and are not allowed to use your personal data for their own purposes or any other purpose.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavor to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Transfer: Right of access to your personal information shall stay with the business. In the event of the business being sold /acquired, the incumbent owners will take over the access to your personal information held within the business. 


5.     Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below.

In the event there is a breach, and you wish to make a complaint, it will be referred to an Arbitrator in the event of both parties not being able to amicably reach an agreement.


6.     Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the details below.


7.     Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure.


8. Holiday booking engine partnerships

Tegwan’s Nest has teamed up with multiple booking agencies. Your personal information may be shared with these agencies from time to time depending on which search engine you contacted us on, or which agency passed on the booking.

In some cases we may use a 3rd party to handle the reservation, and as such will share your personal information with them for the purposes of the reservation and marketing activities.

Tegwan’s Nest currently works with AirBNB, Booking.com, Stayz, TripAdvisor, Expedia and their subsidiary companies.

For any questions or notice, please contact us at: 

Tegwan’s Cottage Balingup trading as Tegwan’s Nest ABN: 29629365835 

Email: info@tegwansnest.com.au

Last update: 24 January 2018